Au Naturel Essence

All natural treats for body and soul

Peppermint Schnuts

51 Comments

When you try a new skin care product, do you read and follow the usage instructions?

If you don’t, read this and let me know if you change your mind about that.  😉

Hot Feet

A few weeks ago, a good friend of mine approached with a request for some foot powder.  It was for her husband.  He would have asked me himself, but was a bit shy.  He wanted something to help keep his feet nice and dry, especially during the hot, and sometimes sticky, summer months.

He had tried a few foot powders from the pharmacy, but none of them was absorbent enough for his feet.

Peppermint Foot Powder

Of course, I was more than happy to help.  I set out and made a super absorbent peppermint foot powder. Given all of the controversy about talc, I made it talc-free too.  I used some arrowrootMinty Fresh powder, baking soda to help absorb the odor and some white clay for extra moisture absorbing power.  I scented it with peppermint essential oil, thinking it would both smell good and have a cooling effect on the feet.  Honestly, it was a pretty simple assignment.

I happily made up the powder and gave it to my friend, who then passed it on to her husband.

A few days later, I got a call from my friend.  She called in a fit of laughter.  In fact, she was laughing so hard, it took me a while to decipher the tale she was trying to tell me.  Here’s what I eventually figured out.

Peppermint Schnuts

She had given the foot powder to her husband.  He was both grateful and excited.  He was so excited that he decided to try it on his entire body.  Yes, his ENTIRE body.  He left no part of his skin uncovered.  Very shortly after applying the powder, he noticed that his nether-regions were getting kind of cold!  That’s right, his nuts were especially sensitive to the cooling effect of the peppermint.  (Did I mention that I might have actually overdone it on the peppermint oil?  If anything, it was on the strong side!)  He came out of the bathroom, buck naked, hopping around in the futile effort to distract himself from the intense cooling feeling.

Unfortunately, there was nothing that he could do to help himself, except wait it out.  I understand that the cooling lasted a good half hour, well into his work day.  🙂

And the moral of the story?

Always read the labels!

Advertisements

51 thoughts on “Peppermint Schnuts

  1. Men are funny 🙂 He should have known not to put it on his nether regions!

  2. I’m sitting alone at my desk right now and can’t help but laughing. That sounds like something my husband would do. I’m sure he figured it would help to absorb sweat all over. I still can’t believe he actually put it “down there,” though. LOL

    • So glad you got a chuckle out of this post, Casey. I’m sure he had a good reason for using the powder all over…at least, at first he did! Have a great afternoon!

  3. That’s really funny!

  4. Ischten Lagen!

  5. LOL! That is hilarious! Someone got a little carried away!

  6. This is hilarious! My B also laughed out loud when I read it out to him. He does get uncomfortably hot down there in summer though so….

  7. I love peppermint, but I’m not soooo sure about this. Haha. Great post! ❤

  8. Hahahahahah! This is so funny! I had a good laugh for a minute here 🙂

  9. Hahaha, oh my…so funny! Great story, poor boy! 😀

  10. Hilarious! Why on earth did he apply a foot powder all over? But I do see the appeal of being sweat free in this terrible weather hahaha~

  11. hahaha! great story… bet the products was AMAZING! 😀
    #gigbloggers

    xoxo

    novelstyle.blogspot.com

  12. That’s too funny!! the poor guy!! but why would anyone think of putting it over “there”!?? 😀 😀

  13. hahaha. your story made me laugh inside (as I am at a cafe right now). Thanks for that 🙂

  14. I always make sure I read labels. It is very important.

  15. OMG thats so funny.
    read the labels is very very important *note to my self* LOL 😀

  16. OH MY GOSH!!! Thank you for the laugh Alia!

  17. oh, this is such a fun article! 🙂

  18. lol totally reminded me of that scene in mean girls! he must have a tingly body! 😛

  19. Haha! that is funny :p Id love to give it to my bf and see what he does with it 😀

  20. Hahah now that’s a funny story. Well I have to confess, I’m too lazy to read the instructions on the back. But nothing bad has happened till now though. LOL I think I might start reading them afterall! 😀

  21. Oh my goodness. I just laughed out loud at this. Just like a man to not read the whole story, and just like a wife to tell someone else about it! It’s hilarious.

    • Thanks for stopping by and I’m glad that you got a chuckle out of this. When I heard this story, I couldn’t help but share it!

      • People, people, people, please….
        Why do I have to repeat this over and over??
        Men are men, and men do not read labels as a rule.
        Get over it.
        Don’t get me wrong, the labels are there to be read.
        But if the female partner is responsible enough to read the label for the man, then life will be sooooo much easier for all, and the world will be a happier place.

        Your friendly male advisor
        Deen

  22. Pingback: Homemade Vapour Rub | Au Naturel Essence

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s